HOUSE BILL 112
[…] D. The division shall use the information from the criminal history background check to evaluate the applicant's qualifications for licensure.
E. Arrest record information received from the federal bureau of investigation and the department of public safety shall be confidential, shall not be considered a public record pursuant to the Public Records Act and shall not be disclosed to persons not directly involved in the decision affecting the applicant] to carry out the provisions of this section."
SECTION 4. Section 26-2C-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2021 (1st S.S.), Chapter 4, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:
"26-2C-7. CANNABIS ACTIVITY LICENSING--APPLICATION--ISSUANCE AND DENIAL OF A LICENSE--SUSPENSION AND
REVOCATION.--
A. In carrying out its commercial cannabis activity licensing duties, the division shall:
(1) [no later than September 1, 2021] accept and [begin processing] process license applications; [for cannabis producers, cannabis producer microbusinesses and any person properly licensed and in good standing as a licensed cannabis producer pursuant to the Lynn and Erin Compassionate Use Act;
(2) no later than January 1, 2022, accept and begin processing license applications for all license types;
(3) if a cannabis producer or cannabis producer microbusiness] (2) require as a condition of licensing that the applicant demonstrate that the applicant has a legal right to a commercial water supply, water rights or other source of water sufficient to meet the water needs as determined by the division related to the license as evidenced by documentation from the office of the state engineer of a valid water right or from a water provider that the use of water for cannabis production is compliant with that water provider's rules; and
[(4)] (3) require as a condition of licensing for [any type of] a cannabis producer [or manufacturer license require] that the applicant [to] submit a plan to use, or demonstrate to the division that the applicant cannot feasibly use, energy or water reduction opportunities, including:
(a) [for a cannabis producer] drip irrigation and water collection;
(b) natural lighting and energy efficiency measures; and
(c) renewable energy generation.
B. An application for licensure shall be signed by
the applicant or, if the applicant is a corporation or other
legal entity, signed by an officer or other person with legal
authority to sign documents for the corporation or other legal
entity.